The Parish of Saint Theodore, Port Talbot

Data Protection Policies

Parish of Port Talbot St. Theodore Parochial Church Council

These policies are written in accordance with the E.U. General Data Protection Regulations were adopted by the Parochial Church Council (PCC) on the 23rd May 2018, and replace earlier Data Protection Policy.

In accordance with those regulations the P.C.C. also adopts the attached Privacy Notice to be given whenever personal data is collected.

The Parochial Church Council is registered with the Information Commissioner ’s Office (I.C.O.) under Registration Reference ZA288232. Under that Registration the nature of the work carried out is stated as Pastoral Care and the description of the processing is set out on the register. These Policies are therefore to be read in conjunction with those Registration details.

All personal data is held in accordance with and for the purposes set out in the Registration. The P.C.C. will comply with its obligations under the new law by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Personal data is held in the following ways:

Personal data will always be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. Data will only be shared with third parties outside of the Parish with the individual’s consent. If the PCC wishes personal data to be used for a new purpose this will only be done with the individual’s written consent and upon the giving of a copy of the PCC’s Privacy Notice setting out the new purpose. All personal data is kept in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available on the Church in Wales website. Specifically the Parish retains electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate, and parish register (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

In the event of a breach of the data protection principles the PCC will interrogate its procedures and take such remedial steps as it considers necessary to prevent any similar breach in the future. The individual or individuals concerned will be informed and if necessary the ICO contacted.